Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Grow Energy respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. Where required, we adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Collection of personal information

Grow Energy will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

This may include: names date of birth, address, email addresses, phone numbers.

We may collect additional information at other times, for instance, when you communicate with our customer service personnel.

How we collect your personal information

Grow Energy collects personal information from you when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use your personal information

Personal information is only collected in situations where you have consented and/or where the personal information is required for Grow Energy to undertake its service to you.

We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.

Personal information is only disclosed to third parties in situations where you have consented to the transfer, where there is a legitimate interest to disclose the information and; where you are contracted to provide this personal information.

International Transfer of your Personal Data

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia, for example, personal information submitted to us via Facebook.

You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

Security of your personal information

Grow Energy is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy, please email us at info@growenergy.com.au. You have the right to ask us to edit or erase your information.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to ‘Grow Energy – 325A Bay Road, Cheltenham, VIC 3192’. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website.

Website

When you come to our website Grow Energy we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Please be aware that Grow Energy is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites.

How to Contact Us

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions, please contact us at info@growenergy.com.au or 03 8820 8133.